moesbooks.com

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

Moe's Books
2476 Telegraph Avenue
Berkeley CA 94704

Main Store: (510) 849-2087
books@moesbooks.com
Open 10am - 10pm every day

More Moe's: (510) 849-2133
moe@moesbooks.com
Open Noon - 6pm every day
 
Subject Catalogs
22
African Art
American Art
Ancient Art
Ancient History
Anthropology
Arch
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Art History
Art Monograph
Asia
Atr
Book Arts
Business
Business/Economics
Carpets/Textiles
Ceramics
Chess

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Everson, William Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Everson, William Archetype West: The Pacific Coast as a Literary Region
Berkeley Oyez 1976 Soft Cover Fair,No Jacket 
Fair Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Everson, William (bartlett, Lee, Ed. Earth Poetry, Selected Essays and Interviews, 1950-1977
Berkeley Oyez 1980 Soft Cover Good,No Jacket 
Minor shelf wear. Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Everson, William In the Fictive Wish
Oyez 1967 Cloth Very Good,Very Good 
3/200. Signed by the author. Very Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Everson, William ; illustrated by Robin Eschner. Mexican Standoff.
Emeryville, Calif. The Lapis Press 1989 
Orange cloth with printed title pasted down on spine, 25 cm., unpaged, with woodcut frontispiece. Copy 38 (numbered on print by the artist) of an edition of 100. Signed by the poet. First edition. Condition fine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Everson, William Residual Years
New Directions 1948 Cloth Very Good,No Jacket 
Very Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Everson, William ; Illustrated by Patrick Kennedy. River-Root : A Syzygy for the Bicentennial of These States.
Berkeley, California Oyez Press 1976 
Cloth, 32 cm., 51 pp., with copper red line-drawn illustrations. Numbered copy 4 in red ink on the colophon from the edition of 200. Signed by Everson on the colophon. Publisher's announcement inserted. Very good condition but for head of spine slightly splitting at corners and with some edge wear and a few minor scratch marks to spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Everson, William; Powell, Lawrence Clark Take Hold Upon the Future
The Scarecrow Press 1994 0810828782 / 9780810828780 Hard Cover Very Good,No Jacket 
Very Good Warehoused - please call or e-mail first for in-store pickup. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Everson, William. Tendril in the Mesh.
San Francisco Cayucos Books 1973 
Decorated boards with leather spine, 31 cm., not paginated. Numbered 3 from the edition of 250 copies. Signed in ink on colophon page by the author. Very good condition but for some tiny creases at foot of spine. No visible marks. Pages very clean and bright. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Jeffers. Robinson ; Everson, William. The Alpine Christ and Other Poems.
n.p. Cayucos Books 1974 
Cloth, 25 cm., 200 pp. Very good condition but one edge of spine reglued. Inside bright and clean. No dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Jeffers. Robinson ; Everson, William. The Alpine Christ and Other Poems.
Cayucos, Calif.. Cayucos Books 1973 
Cloth with red leather spine, 25 cm., 200 pp. Signed by Everson in ink on colophon and numbered 99 in ink, from an edition limited to 250 copies. Very good condition but for spine scuffed and head and tail of spine very worn. Inside clean with no marks. No dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Antoninus, Brother (Everson, William). The Crooked Lines of God : Poems 1949-1954.
Detroit University of Detroit Press 1959 
Half-cloth, 22 cm. , 88 pp. Unnumbered copy from an edition of 1000. Signed "Brother Antoninus" by the author. Very good condition but for some age-stained page edges and some minor staining at binding edges. In a dust jacket in very good condition aside from two four cm. chips in upper edge of front page and top of spine, a few closed tears on bottom edge of bac 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Everson, William (Brother Antoninus). The Last Crusade.
Berkeley Graham Mackintosh 1969 
Cloth with calf spine, 33 cm., 25 pp., with heraldic device printed in red on title page and red capitals and page numbers. Includes a note to The Last Crusade (5 pp.) by the author. Numbered copy 48 from an edition of 165. Signed by the poet in ink on c Very good condition but for edges very slightly worn. Inside very clean and bright. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Everson, William. The Masculine Dead: Poems, 1938 - 1940.
Prairie City, Illinois The Press of James A. Decker 1942 
Cloth, 23 cm., 44 pp. Scarce. Very good copy. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Everson, William. The Residual Years : Poems, 1940 - 1941.
Waldport, Oregon The Untide Press 1944 
Wrappers, 22 cm., [29] pp. with illustrations on front cover and colophon. From an edition of 330 unnumbered copies. Signed by the author in ink on colophon. Condition good only, with ragged and fragile edges, corner losses and browned paper. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Jeffers, Robinson ; Afterward by William Everson. Tragedy Has Obligations.
Santa Cruz Lime Kiln Press 1973 
Cloth with leather spine, 41 cm., not paginated (six pages text), with a woodcut by Allison Clough and a reproduction of a manuscript page. Numbered 169 on colophon from an edition of 200 copies. Publisher's advertisement sheet laid in. Signed by Everson Very good copy. In a clear plastic dust jacket in very good condition. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Everson, William (Brother Antoninus). Who Is She That Looketh Forth as the Morning.
Capricorn Press 1972 
Boards. One of 250 copies signed and numbered by the poet. Designed and printed by Noel Young; handbound by Earle Gray. Fine in cracked glassine wrapper. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Everson, William on Avonhillbooks.com
Everson, William on Beaglebooks.com
Everson, William on Beasleybooks.com
Everson, William on Bookbrowzers.com
Everson, William on Booksleftbehind.com
Everson, William on Booksliquidation.com
Everson, William on Bythebooklc.com
Everson, William on Chicagorare.com
Everson, William on Chrismcmillenbooks.com
Everson, William on Countlesspages.com
Everson, William on Cupboardmaker.com
Everson, William on Elkhornbooks.com
Everson, William on First-folio.com
Everson, William on Gibbsbooks.com
Everson, William on Gibsonbooks.com
Everson, William on Hammondsbooks.net
Everson, William on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Everson, William on Hurleybooks.com
Everson, William on Jamespepperbooks.com
Everson, William on Johnbalebooks.com
Everson, William on Lostinthestars.com
Everson, William on Moremoes.com
Everson, William on Nowandthenbooks.com
Everson, William on Oldkidsbooks.com
Everson, William on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Everson, William on Pistilbooks.net
Everson, William on Poormansbooks.com
Everson, William on Throckmortonsbookshop.com
Everson, William on Vinegarworksbooks.com
Everson, William on Waverlybooks.com
Everson, William on Wellfleetbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@telegraphbooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com